Langham Walsh

Self-Assessment threshold change

Talk to an expert

From tax year 2023 to 2024 onwards, the Self-Assessment threshold for taxpayers taxed through PAYE only will change from £100,000 to £150,000.

Affected individuals do not need to do anything now as the Self-Assessment threshold for 2022 to 2023 tax returns remains at £100,000. They will receive a Self-Assessment exit letter if they submit a 2022 to 2023 return showing income between £100,000 and £150,000 taxed through PAYE and they do not meet any of the other criteria for submitting a Self-Assessment return.

For the 2023 to 2024 tax year onward taxpayers will still need to submit a tax return if their income taxed through PAYE is below £150,000 but they meet one of the other criteria for submitting a Self-Assessment return, such as:
· receipt of any untaxed income,
· partner in a business partnership,
· liability to the High Income Child Benefit Charge, or
· self-employed individual and with gross income of over £1,000.

See: Issue 108 of Agent Update - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)

October 8, 2026
Have you checked your labour supply chains?

New laws from the beginning of the month make it critical for companies that rely on subcontractors, agency staff or complex labour supply chains to review their compliance procedures to identify employees who do not have the right to work in the UK.

Read article
October 7, 2026
Businesses worry legislative tax burden is increasing

The annual report from the Administrative Burdens Advisory Board (ABAB) shows a slight improvement in HMRC’s performance but there is a rising concern over legislative burden and continued difficulties with communication channels.

Read article